News Articles

DANIEL DEFENSE SAFETY NOTIFICATION

DISCONNECTOR SAFETY NOTIFICATION

Daniel Defense is committed to the highest level of quality and safety. In keeping with that commitment we are issuing a safety notification related to a condition we identified with the Disconnector in the Fire Control Group. This safety notification applies to certain firearms manufactured between April 1, 2016 and March 3, 2017. In a few cases, a double fire condition has occurred with a single pull of the trigger. In the Company’s spirit to always do the right thing, Daniel Defense will correct any and all potential conditions at no cost to the consumer as part of our 100% Satisfaction Guarantee.

Does This Safety Notification Apply to My Firearm?

Daniel Defense firearms containing a single-stage Fire Control Group, manufactured between April 1, 2016 and March 3, 2017, MAY fall within the scope of this Safety Notification.

This is an important Safety Notification and should be followed by all owners of Daniel Defense firearms.

Go to the Daniel Defense website and enter your serial number to see if your firearm is subject to the recall: https://danieldefense.com/safety

RUGER MK IV PISTOL RECALL

Although only a small percentage of pistols appear to be affected and we are not aware of any injuries, Ruger is firmly committed to safety and would like to retrofit all potentially affected pistols with an updated safety mechanism. Until your Mark IV™ pistol has been retrofitted or you verify that it is not subject to the recall, we strongly recommend that you not use your pistol.

How to determine if your pistol needs the retrofit: All Mark IV™ pistols produced prior to June 1, 2017 are potentially affected and therefore are being recalled. This includes Mark IV™ Target, Hunter, Competition, 22/45™, 22/45™ Lite and 22/45™ Tactical models. These models bear serial numbers beginning with "401" (2017 models) or "WBR" (2016 models).

Firearms NOT subject to the Recall: Newly manufactured Mark IV™ pistols will begin with serial number "500." Thus, if you have a Mark IV™ or 22/45™ pistol with a serial number beginning with the number "5," your pistol is not subject to the recall.

Firearms That Have Been Retrofitted Already: Mark IV™ and 22/45™ pistols retrofitted with the updated safety mechanism are easily identified by the letter "S" in the white safety dot that is visible when the safety is engaged.

You can go to the Ruger website to determine if your pistol is subject to the recall: https://ruger.com/dataProcess/markIVRecall/ and enter your serial number.

IMPORTANT SAFETY RECALL NOTICE 

This recall covers ALL Thompson/Center ICON, VENTURE, and DIMENSION rifles manufactured before June 13, 2013.

Thompson/Center has identified a condition where the safety lever in certain rifles may bind preventing the safety from becoming fully engaged.  In this situation, closing the bolt may move the safety to the fire position.  The rifle will not fire unless the trigger is pulled.  However, out of an abundance of caution, T/C is initiating this recall to allow for the prompt inspection and, if necessary, the repair of the rifle.

The following is a list of affected models:

ICON VENTURE DIMENSION
ICON CLASSIC VENTURE PREDATOR  
ICON WEATHER SHIELD VENTURE INFINITY  
ICON PRECISION HUNTER VENTURE DREAM SEASON  
ICON WARLORD VENTURE WEATHER SHIELD  
ICON FIELD VENTURE COMPACT  

 

 

 

 

 

 

STOP USING YOUR RIFLE

To remedy this condition, your rifle will be inspected and if necessary repaired at no cost to you. All shipping and repair costs will be covered by Thompson/Center. Visit www.tcarmsrecall.com for instructions on returning your rifle.

SIG SAUER - MCX Mandatory Carriage Assembly Replacement Program

SIG SAUER is conducting a mandatory replacement of the carriage assembly in SIG MCX rifles. SIG has found through extensive factory testing that in extremely rare instances, not reported in the field and extremely difficult to replicate, a condition may exist causing an unintended discharge. Failure to follow the loading procedures and basic rules of safe firearms handling outlined in the user’s manual has the potential to cause serious bodily harm or death. Although this has only been witnessed in 300 blackout, SIG has decided to upgrade all MCX models since the MCX is a modular platform and we want to ensure the quality and reliability of all products we manufacture.

Stop use of firearm immediately, and visit the SIG SAUER website listed below as soon as possible to register your firearm, initiate the process and view a video explaining how to change out your carriage assembly. SIG will send you a prepaid box to return your complete carriage assembly to the factory. A new assembly, designed with the firing pin locking mechanism, will be shipped out to you within 5-7 working days of the receipt of your parts at no cost to you. Please note total in transit times will vary based on geographic locations. SIG will also send you a $50 gift voucher for any inconvenience this may have caused. This upgraded carriage assembly addresses this potential issue while enhancing the performance and longevity of your rifle. You may also contact SIG SAUER customer service at the number below with any questions if needed.

SIG SAUER is committed to addressing this issue in an expedited manner, and appreciates your support.

Firearm Registration - https://www.sigsauer.com/support/warranty/warranty-registration/

For Customer Service - 603-610-3000: OPTION 1 

For Instructional Video - https://www.sigsauer.com/press-releases/mcx-mandatory-carriage-assembly-replacement-program


*Serial numbers 63C000044 – 63C003702 – Contact SIG Customer Service for instructions.

*If you have replaced your trigger group with an aftermarket trigger please contact SIG Customer Service for instructions.

*SIG SAUER Dealers should call designated Commercial Sales Support Representative.

*Any MCX rifle with a serial number ending in 25000 or higher is exempt from this program.

 

 

 

 

GAT Guns - Dundee, Illinois - Firearms Dealer and Gun Ranges